Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Learn, Experience, Access Professions ("LEAP") program is a collaborative initiative established through the Commonwealth’s Higher Education Participation and Partnerships Program (HEPPP). LEAP is now funded by: five Victorian universities, La Trobe University, Monash University, The  University of Melbourne, Victoria University, and the Victorian campus of the Australian Catholic University; in collaboration with the Department of Education and Training, the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria and Independent Schools Victoria ("the Program Partners").

LEAP and its Program Partners observe the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988. These govern the handling of personal information.

LEAP values and recognises users’ rights over the disclosure and use of their personal information. This statement sets out LEAP’s personal information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the LEAP web portal located at www.leap.vic.edu.au  and for the activities or services provided in conjunction with the LEAP Program.

The Website provides links and pointers to internet sites maintained by LEAP program Partners, and to sites maintained by third parties, some of whom also have a collaborative relationship with LEAP (and collaborate to some degree with LEAP in the maintenance of LEAP content on those websites). This may include the use of the LEAP Logo on those sites. However, those participating partners and third party websites and services advertised on or linked to from the Website are under the control of, and are the sole responsibility of, those parties and are subject to their own privacy statements or policies. This privacy statement only applies to the Website.

Information Collecting and Use

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected. This information may include details of your IP address, operating system, browser type, domain names, web pages accessed, files downloaded, access times and referring website address. This information is used for the operation of the Website in order to maintain quality of service, to provide any service you have requested and to provide general, non-identifying statistics regarding use of the Website, including Program evaluations required by the Commonwealth under the Higher Education Participation and Partnership Program (HEPPP).

When you send an email to LEAP your email address and other contact information you may provide will be recorded. Your contact information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and it will not be disclosed without your consent. It will not be added to a mailing list without your express or implied consent.

Other personal information collected by LEAP through, for example, the use of an online form will be collected with your consent and only used for the purpose of the collection which LEAP will endeavour to make clear at the time of its collection.

Information gathered by LEAP (whether personal or not) may be used for general statistical purposes but in any such case those statistics will be presented in such a way that it is not possible to identify any individual whose information has been used to produce those statistics and all reasonable precautions will be taken to ensure that each person’s identity and individual personal information is kept secure.

LEAP may from time to time utilise “cookies” to enable it to monitor site traffic patterns and serve users more efficiently when they revisit the Website. Cookies are small computer files that a website can store on the computer of a user to store information that they have provided. They do not identify users personally but do identify their computers. They are usually used to make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences or data you have entered at a particular website. The information remains stored on the computer after the user’s internet session is complete so that it is available on the next occasion the user visits that website. Initially most browsers are set to accept cookies. 

You can adjust your browser so that cookies are not stored on the computer you are using or to warn you when cookies are being used. However if you set your browser to stop the storing of cookies the operation of the Website may be impaired. 

Principal Purposes for Collecting and Holding Personal Information

Unless you are advised otherwise at the time of collection of personal information (and you agree accordingly) the personal information held by LEAP will be used principally for one or more of the following purposes:

  • the operation of the Website in order to maintain quality of service, to provide any service you have requested and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website
  • carrying out research and performing surveys to acquire and develop general statistical data but in any such case it will not be possible to identify any individual whose information has been used to produce those statistics and all reasonable precautions will be taken to ensure that each person’s identity and individual personal information is kept secure
  • offering benefits and services provided by or on behalf of LEAP (where you have impliedly or expressly consented to same)
  • delivery of information
  • registration for LEAP activities and related events
  • complaint investigation.

Disclosure of Personal Information

LEAP will only disclose your personal information if in the circumstances it is reasonable and appropriate to do so in light of the purposes for which it is principally held or a related purpose (for example making a booking for a LEAP activity at your request). LEAP will not, without your consent, sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party nor make any other use of your personal information for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of the Website. LEAP may disclose personal information where it is permitted or required by law to do so, where under a legal duty or obligation (including a duty of care) requiring it to do so or it reasonably believes that disclosure would assist in the investigation of a contravention of the law or help in an emergency situation that threatens an individual or property.

Personal information which LEAP collects may be aggregated for analysis but except in circumstance where you expressly or impliedly indicate that you wish to make the information identify you and be available to others, LEAP will use best endeavours to ensure that you remain anonymous.

Contractors

LEAP may outsource some services to contractors and they may see some of your personal information. These may include external advisers or consultants, information technology service providers and event managers. They are made aware of their confidentiality obligations and are required to abide by the national privacy principles and this privacy statement.

Inquiries and Complaints

You may seek further information, obtain access to personal information that LEAP holds about you and make complaints relating to privacy to:

Learn, Experience, Access Professions (LEAP)
PO Box 197
Caulfield East, VIC 3145 Australia
Monash University
900 Dandenong Road, Caulfield East
Email: adm-leap | at | monash.edu

Further information can also be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privacy.gov.au

Access to Information

The National Privacy Principles provide that you may have, subject to some exceptions, access to personal information held about you and rights relating to its correction in the case of error. This can be arranged through LEAP and a reasonable fee may be imposed to recover costs of providing access. Access will not be provided if it would interfere unreasonably with the privacy rights of others or it would breach any confidentiality requirement attaching to that information.

Limitations

This privacy statement does not apply to personal information that is available to the public in a publication or is available for public inspection. While LEAP takes all reasonable care to maintain the security of personal information you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

Other

If at any time you provide personal information about someone other than yourself you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

In the event that LEAP program operations are merged, reorganized, funded by alternate means than the current Program Partner funding, or otherwise transferred within the Victorian Higher Education sector, LEAP asserts the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law its user databases together with any personal information and non-personal information contained therein to that party. 

Changes to this statement

LEAP reserves the right to make changes to this statement. Please check this privacy statement regularly to ascertain whether any changes have been made.

Get in touch

For general or program-wide enquiries, or enquiries about support for LEAP schools to
engage with higher education and participation in LEAP activities please contact us.

General Enquiries: (03) 9903 4632
Program Enquiries: (03) 9903 4627
Email: adm-leap@monash.edu
For LEAP eNews and updates:

Subscribe